?

Log in

 
 
10 September 2006 @ 10:48 pm
I'll take you down the only road I've ever been down...  



Comment to be added
----------------------------------

There's an old saying: "Those who speak, don't know; and those who know, don't speak." I don't know if that's true or not, but I know that by and large the press doesn't care who really knows what as long as they've got a quote.

Last Friday, we had our Week Ahead meeting in the Roosevelt Room. Some of you were there, most of you weren't, but I'm talking to all of you now. Bruno Gianelli and I were leading a discussion about whether or not the President should stop in Kansas on his way back from the West Coast, and I remarked that the Vice President is polling better than the President right now in the Plains states and that if the President is re-elected, it's going to be on the Vice President's coattails. That remark made its way to a White House reporter.

We're a group. We're a team. From the President and Leo on through, we're a team. We win together, we lose together, we celebrate and we mourn together. And defeats are softened and victories sweetened because we did them together. And if you don't like this team then, there's the door.

It's great to be in the know. It's great to have the scoop, to have the skinny, to be able to go to a reporter and say, "I know something you don't know." And so the press becomes your constituents and you sell out the team. So, an item will appear in the paper tomorrow, and it'll be embarrassing to me and embarrassing to the President.

I'm not going to have a witch hunt. I'm not going to huff and puff. I'm not going to take anyone's head off.
I'm simply going to say this: you're my guys.
And I'm yours... and there's nothing I wouldn't do for you.

 
 
Current Mood: intimidatedintimidated
Current Music: Bittersweet Symphony - The Verve
 
 
 
Ana: BuchAren: so close yet so faranabanana0714 on February 20th, 2007 08:27 am (UTC)
I see you on all of my Bill/Karen friends' f-list. Be my friend, please?
Liz: Karen Hayes - Buchanan (:gracekellymovie on February 20th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC)
Yay! You've been added. (:
Jennjnnii on June 12th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
Heya Mirrenite! ^^ It happens that I've just added you
to my facebook friends and now I'm proceeding to add
you here! :D ... in the past I was jnita_89 :$

xoxox
. jennii
Liz: Helen Mirrengracekellymovie on June 12th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
Hey Jennii! Does this mean that you've done away with your old journal name? I'm definitely going to add this new name but was curious to see if you were using both...
Most of our lives we try so hard to find the time.floatingsea on May 21st, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC)
heyyyy add me?
it's sasha
Liz: Coffee and flowersgracekellymovie on May 21st, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
You have been added. Add me back, lady!
poeticinsanity on October 29th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
Hi, it's miranda (mandy's friend) who added you on facebook. I found you on here :)

xxxx
Liz: Glenn / Damagesgracekellymovie on October 29th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
Hiiiiii Miranda!!
I am LOVING the icon.
You're added! <3
You know who I am sillies....lnl002 on November 2nd, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
hey girl,
I think i accidentaly got bumped off your friends list...*tear*
may I please be your friend again
Big Hugs!
Liz: KHgracekellymovie on November 2nd, 2007 05:49 am (UTC)
Hey, sorry about that. I have a sick affliction with making sure that all my lists are nice and even. Add me back this time? ((:
PS, did you still want this weeks episode of Criminal Minds because it's uploading as we speak. I should have the link for you in the morning.
. jennii: glassesjnita_89 on February 14th, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
Aren't you a Helen Mirren fan? ... coz I am :)
and I love your icons ^^

adding you ;)

jennii
Liz: Helen's side.gracekellymovie on February 14th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
I AM a Helen Mirren fan. How'd you guess?? Haha. ;D

I'm adding you back!! There can never be too many Helen fans on my f-list. (:
p o l i t i c a l p r e p @ l j d o t c o mpoliticalprep on April 14th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
hey it's Kelsey. I got a new LJ. Add me?
Liz: CJ & Toby.gracekellymovie on April 14th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
Kels! Of course! I was wondering where you disappeared to.
You're added!
Idiosyncratic Stanwyckalataye on August 5th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
psst, can we be friends?
Liz: Helen's Smilegracekellymovie on August 5th, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
TAYE! :D We can absolutely be friends! I don't know why it's taken us so long to be friends. Ahh, I'm so glad you found me! Consider yourself added.
Missylahh_mah on August 6th, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC)
láh
Aren't you a Helen Mirren fan?
I love your icons
add me ?

Liz: Helen BAFTAsgracekellymovie on August 6th, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
Re: láh
I AM! And I see you're also a John and Marlena/ Drake and Deidre fan, which pretty much rocks my world! I will definitely add you! I'm so excited to find more Helen fans and to see that they're also J&M fans is just icing on the cake!! (:
saucy_fosse: jfksaucy_fosse on October 1st, 2008 01:57 am (UTC)
This is Leigh's friend, Hannah. She and I were having some lunch today, and discussing our fangirl past-times, and she mentioned that you were on LJ, so here I am. Commenting to be added.
Liz: Coffee and flowersgracekellymovie on October 1st, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
Hannah! Thanks for tracking me down! You're added! And I'll see you next week! Yay! :D
do I dare to eat a peach?stop_theworld on October 8th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
Hey there! I just wanted to double check that you got my comment about modding karen_bill before I announced it. You didn't have to respond or anything, I just realized that it would be silly of me to post without making sure; totally my mistake. Anyway, just let me know! Thanks.
Liz: Bill Buchanangracekellymovie on October 8th, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I'm sorry for not getting back to you right away. I think I tried to respond once and my computer was being a jerk and I just never got back to it. Oops. Haha.

I'm so glad you've decided to make me Mod. It's going to be great. I'm so excited about it. Thank youuu.
pelosipowermsstreep on March 26th, 2009 11:22 am (UTC)
hi-
hoping we can be friends! i see we have similar interests- helen mirren, the west wing, jill biden!
hope to chat soon
Laura. x
Liz: Helen BAFTAsgracekellymovie on March 26th, 2009 12:27 pm (UTC)
Of course, Laura! We're already friends on Facebook and following each other on Twitter. Why not add LiveJournal to the mix? (:
- she bursts with a kind of madness -: [TWW] He shall from time to timeillusory_thrill on July 7th, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC)
Sooo, we have lots of friends in common, I see you pretty much everywhere (in the...livejournal sense), we have lots of interest in common, I'm obsessed with the speech in your FO post. We should probably be friends.
Liz: Toby / The West Winggracekellymovie on July 8th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
Sure, Skye! I'll add ya. (:

PS, doesn't Toby kick so much ass in that scene?!
lynchgrrrl88: Karen and Billlynchgrrrl88 on November 15th, 2009 10:47 am (UTC)
Hope you don't mind me adding you! Your Jayne icons are amazing! Also, are you the brilliant person who made the Jayne Atkinson fb? :D
Liz: JAYNEgracekellymovie on November 15th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
Hi! Not at all! I'm glad you found me. Thanks for the compliment on the Jayne icons. (: And yes - the fan page on Facebook and the Jayne Zone are my wonderful creations. I work with my dear friend Kate on both of them. Thanks for becoming a fan! I love hearing from other Jayne fans around the globe! Cheers!
Lola: patty B&wdamelola on September 6th, 2010 09:10 am (UTC)
Hello! It's Lola, or Loliesmith as it were ;) I seem to have you in basically all of the other places and I see we have even more fandom crossover than I already knew about. I would like to be pals on here also, if you were down with that?
Liz: HILLARY BROgracekellymovie on September 7th, 2010 01:41 am (UTC)
LOLA! You've found me! YAY! We should absolutely be friends! We're friends everywhere else so why not here, too? I will tell you, though. I'm not that great at the LJ game and update pretty sporadically usually. But I am a pretty decent commentator so this will be fun!
(Anonymous) on January 26th, 2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
Порно
Смотреть порно (http://megafreeporn.ru/)